11987088_1045522362125011_84021729087046

Privacy Statement  

What is this guide for? 

Whenever Congleton Youth Orchestra need to collect any of your data, we will let you know at that point why we need to do so and what it will be used for, but this statement provides an overview of all of those situations and provides more detail on how we keep your data secure and up to date, how long we might hold it for, and what your rights are in relation to it. 

Congleton Youth Orchestra is committed to protecting your personal data and will only use any personal or sensitive data about you and your child and children in your care that we collect from you in line with the General Data Protection Regulations  (UK GDPR).   

What is the lawful basis for collecting your data and what do we use it for? 

Congleton Youth Orchestra collects data from parents and individuals to help it plan, organise and run the day-to-day operations of the group (e.g. co-ordinating rehearsals or collecting subscription payments). and to facilitate marketing the group’s activities (e.g. concerts or functions). 

We will only process personal data where we are permitted to do so under the UK General Data Protection Regulations.

The Personal data we hold

The Personal data will be used by Congleton Youth Orchestra to manage your membership to organise and run our activities. 

Congleton Youth Orchestra will use the information you provided in your initial membership  application and may supplement this with additional information which you provide following the application.

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (see Do we share your data with anyone else? below) about individuals includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Your full name, title and date of birth;

  • Postal address, email address and phone number;

  • IP (internet protocol) address e.g. cookies;

  • Emergency contact details and contact preferences;

  • Name of school attended;

  • Any relevant individual educational needs;

  • Details of any medical conditions or dietary requirements;

  • Attendance information;

  • Safeguarding information;

  • Details of any support received;

  • Gift Aid status;

  • Payment card details (these are not stored);

  • Photographs and video recording;

  • A signed copy of your loan agreement for any Congleton Youth Orchestra assets (i.e. instruments) on loan to you.  

Why we use this data

We use this data to:

  • Administer, organise and deliver our activities;

  • Monitor and report on members’ progress;

  • Provide appropriate pastoral care and ensure welfare of children while in our custody, particularly when attending concerts and events;

  • Protect members’ welfare and meet our legal obligations relating to child protection and safeguarding;

  • Manage applications for financial support;

  • Share with partners for joint activities;

  • Administer payments and donations including the processing of Gift Aid;

  • Keep you updated with Congleton Youth Orchestra activities;

  • Offer you opportunities to engage further with our activities;

  • Further fundraising activities on behalf of Congleton Youth Orchestra;

  • Keep in touch with our alumni;

  • Generate publicity and advertise Congleton Youth Orchestra;

  • Promote events / concerts;

  • Celebrate the success of our members and raise awareness of their achievements;

  • Help achieve Congleton Youth Orchestra’s charitable objectives

 Photographs and Video Recording

As part of Congleton Youth Orchestra’s activities, we will take photographs and record videos of groups and performers at events or rehearsals for which Congleton Youth Orchestra is the organiser. Such material will be used solely by Congleton Youth Orchestra for publicity e.g. displays about the Charity displayed at concerts and other venues and on our website, for social media purposes, fundraising or other activities to help achieve the Charity’s objectives.

When using photographs and videos for publicity, display or website and social media purposes, we will not accompany them with any other personal information about the child, to ensure they cannot be identified. Although we will carefully use images on the basis of our ‘legitimate interests’ we understand there may be occasions where individuals give good reason why we should withdraw certain images.

If you ask us to withdraw an image with good cause, we will delete the photograph or video and not distribute it further. Images that might cause embarrassment or distress will not be used.

Do we share your data with anyone else? 

Where there is a legal requirement to do so or it is necessary for the reasonable undertaking of the Charity’s activities and to meet our obligations, we may share your personal information. We will never pass your details on to third parties for marketing or other purposes.  

Website visitors: for running and improving our website

We use cookie technology when a person visits our website to collect and analyse anonymised data on how many people have visited, what pages they have looked at and other statistical information. [We also use cookies to allow members to log in and out in order to view our members-only section].

We use a pop-up banner to let users know about this on their first visit, and they can at any time disable cookies in their browser if they do not wish their (anonymised) data to be tracked. 

Are there special measures for children’s data? 

Where we knowingly collect or store data relative to children under 16 we will ensure the person with parental responsibility for the child has seen the relevant information relating to the child’s data or has given consent on behalf of the child.  

Once a child is over 16 years old, parental consent to use their data will no longer be sufficient. We will only continue to hold/use the data if the child themselves also gives their consent.

How can you update your data? 

You can contact us at any time to update or correct the data we hold on you. Alternatively, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at the address given below.  

How long we will hold your data? 

The Congleton Youth Orchestra data retention policy is to review all data held on individuals at least every year and remove data where we no longer have a legitimate reason to keep it. Data in respect of Gift Aid is retained for six years after the last membership payment is made.

Your rights to your personal information 

Under the UK GDPR, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected. Please contact the CYO Data Controller at the address given at the bottom of this policy if you wish to exercise this right. 

What will we do if anything changes?  

If we make changes to our privacy statements or processes we will advise the changes to all members, staff and volunteers. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email individuals affected with the new details. Where required by law, we will ask for your consent to continue processing your data after these changes are made.

Contact details and further information

We are here to talk to you about any concerns that you may have so please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy statement, or you would like to object to any processing of your personal information which we undertake for our legitimate organisational interests.

All enquiries relating to this policy and/or the storage of your personal information by Congleton Youth Orchestra should be addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer Congleton Youth Orchestra

16, High Lowe Avenue, 

Congleton 

CW12 2EP

Use of Cookies

What are 'cookies'?

'Cookies' are small text files that are stored by the browser (for example, Internet Explorer) on your computer or electronic device. They allow websites to 'remember' you for a period of time so that they can store things like user preferences and make the website quicker and easier for you to use.

Without cookies, some things on websites would not be able to work: for example, without cookies it might not be possible to know whether or not you are logged in on a website, which would prevent you from being able to see content restricted to logged-in users.

How does the Congleton Youth Orchestra website use cookies?

A visit to a page on the Congleton Youth Orchestra website may create the following types of cookie:

  • Essential Cookies - These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled.

  • Marketing Cookies - These cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests.

  • Functional Cookies - These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience.

  • Analytics Cookies - These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide a better overall analytics.

 

Essential cookies

When you register with Congleton Youth Orchestra we generate cookies that let us know whether you are signed in or not. Our servers use these cookies to work out which account you are signed in with, and if you are allowed access to a particular area of the website. It also allows us to associate any information/comments you post with your username. If you have not selected 'keep me signed in', your cookies get deleted when you either close your browser or shut down your computer.

Anonymous analytics cookies

Every time someone visits our website, software provided by other organisations generates an 'anonymous analytics cookie'.

These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before and what pages you visit. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies and, if you don't, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual users we have, and how often they visit the site. We use them to gather statistics, for example, the number of visits to a page, to help us identify if visitors would benefit from more information on a particular area.

How do I turn cookies off?

Our website, has a cookies banner built in, which allows users of our website to opt out of cookies that are not essential for the secure operation of the website.

 

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. 

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the 'Help' option in your browser for more details.

  • Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

  • Cookie settings in Firefox

  • Cookie settings in Chrome

  • Cookie settings in Safari

Please note: switching off cookies may prevent some aspects of our website from working fully, for example you may not be able to access our password protected members-only section.

Web Privacy Statement 0221 

Registered Charity No: 1071130

©2021 Congleton Youth Orchestra.